Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlottesville General Hospital

By J. J. Prats, June 15, 2008
Inscription. During the Civil War, the Rotunda at the University of Virginia, the Charlottesville town hall and the courthouse, as well as nearby homes and hotels were converted into a makeshift hospital complex called the Charlottesville General Hospital. It treated more than 22,000 wounded soldiers between 1861 and 1865. The first of the wounded arrived by train within hours of the First Battle of Manassas (Bull Run) in July 1861. One of the facilities, known as the Mudwall or Delevan Hospital, received wounded soldiers as they arrived at the adjacent railroad depot.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-23.)

In the background is a monument to George Rogers Clark, “Conqueror of the Northwest.”

Regarding Charlottesville General Hospital. The CSX railroad line through Charlottesville runs just beyond the trees near this marker. This was the east-west line of the Virginia Central Railroad, which connected to the north-south Orange and Alexandria Railroad’s extension to Lynchburg a few blocks west. Today the hospitals of the University of Virginia are just across the tracks from this marker.

3. The Rotunda at the University of Virginia
The Rotunda is just a few blocks away from the marker.