Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Champion House Site

By Brandon Fletcher, November 28, 2008
Inscription.
In 1853, the land now known as Champion Hill was given to Sid and Matilda Champion as a wedding present from her father, Eli Montgomery. They erected a two-story white frame house on the Old Jackson Road overlooking the railroad near Midway Station. Sid joined the 28th Regiment Mississippi Cavalry in Vicksburg, 1862, leaving Matilda in charge of the plantation. Her worst fears came true May 15, 1863, when she heard that Grant's army was marching westward toward Vicksburg. She gathered her four young children and fled to her parents' home in Madison County. On May 16, the Battle of Champion Hill was fought, primarily on the Champions' property. The house served as a Union hospital and was later torched by the Yankees. After Vicksburg, Sid fought in the Atlanta and Tennessee campaigns. In 1865, Sid and Matilda returned to Champion Hill and built a modest house at Midway Station. Sid died three years later at age 45. Matilda died in 1907 at the age of 80. Both are buried in the family cemetery.

Erected 2007 by Champion Heritage Foundation.

, on the left when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is located on the grounds to the left of the Champion Hill Baptist Church. Marker is in this post office area: Edwards MS 39066, United States of America.

1. Matilda Champion. (Submitted on August 6, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
2. The Batlle of Champion Hill. (Submitted on August 6, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
3. Champion Hill. Battle maps, photos and information regarding the Battle of Champion Hill. (Submitted on August 6, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

Marker in distance to the left
4. Sid & Matilda Champion
5. Champion Hill Baptist Church
7. Champion House Site Witness Tree
This tree is said to have been living during the time of the Battle of Champion Hill, located behind the church.