Johnstown in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Johnstown 1789

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
In 1789-90 a town plot of one mile square was laid out in this vicinity. Many Loyalists, including Sir John Johnson, obtained lots in the settlement. A sawmill and grist-mill were constructed, and in 1793 it was made the administrative centre of the Eastern District. A courthouse and gaol were erected and the court of quarter sessions, which administered the district's local government, met alternately here and in Cornwall. Lieutenant-Governor Simcoe stayed in Johnstown in 1792 and 1795. In 1808 the courts were moved to Elizabethtown (Brockville) and despite its favourable location as a port, Johnstown's further development was retarded by its shallow harbour.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

are within 5 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Eastern Ontario's First Court House and Gaol (here, next to this marker); The Battle of the Windmill (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Welcome to the Site of The Battle of the Windmill (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); a different marker also named The Battle of the Windmill (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Nicholas "Nic" Sovie USMC (approx. 4.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); Global War on Terrorism Memorial (approx. 4.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); Korean War Veterans (approx. 4.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); World War II Memorial (approx. 4.2 kilometers away in the U.S.).