Natchitoches in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Roque House

Inscription. This French Colonial cottage was built by a freed black slave namedd "Yves" but called "Pascale". in 1797. Constructed of bousillage (adobe) between angular and upright posts, it represents the earliest form of what is now known in Louisiana as "Creole" architecture. Later, Aubin Roque and his last wife, Marie Philomene Metoyer, moved here from her fathers plantation, "Yucca", now named Melrose. She was the daughter of the legendary Augustine Metoyer, "Gens de Couleur Libres", of the lower Cane River Countyr. The house was moved to this site from its original location near Isle Breville on Cane River in 1967 by Museum Contents, Inc.
Erected by Natchitoches Parish Tourist Commission.
2. Roque House