Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Dr. Forbes Barclay

By Kevin W., June 14, 2008
Inscription. Dr. Forbes Barclay left Scotland in 1839 for Fort Vancouver (Washington) where he became chief physician for Hudson's Bay Company. He moved to Oregon City in 1850 where he practiced medicine for many years. He was one of Oregon City's early mayors, councilman for 9 years, coroner for 18 years, and superintendent of the first public school for 15 years.

Erected 1948 by Susannah Lee Barlow Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Dr. Forbes Barclay. Biographical Information on Dr. Forbes Barclay from the Fort Vancouver Historic Structure Report, Vol. 2 (1976). (Submitted on July 1, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Barclay House. The Barclay house, built in 1849, remained in the Barclay family until the 1930's, when it was moved up the hill from the waterfront to its present location. (Submitted on July 1, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Barclay House
1849 Classic Revival
4. Dr. Forbes Barclay Mural
This mural is on the side of a building near the intersection of 6th and Main Streets, in Oregon City, Oregon.