Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Tippecanoe - - - 1861 - 1865

By Al Wolf, June 30, 2008
Inscription. May 1861 saw this high 30-acre bluff over-looking Lafayette quickly become an induction center for enlistees in the Civil War until its end in 1865. Ample water, good drainage and access to the railroad at its west end served the purpose well, however rough its shelters. Serving regional counties, several Indiana Regiments were organized here including the 10th, 15th, 20th, 40th, 72nd (a part of Wilder's famous "Lightning Brigade") and the 86th, as well as the 10th, 11th, and 16th Light Artillery Batteries attached to other units.
Erected by Tippecanoe County Historical Association.
2. Marker at a Distance