Prescott in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Capture of Ogdensburg

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
On the morning of February 22, 1813, Lieutenant-Colonel "Red George" Macdonell of the Glengarry Light Infantry set out from Prescott with a force of some 480 regulars and militia to capture the strong United States military post at Ogdensburg. The attack was made in retaliation for the recent American raid on Brockville and was contrary to the orders of the commander-in-chief, Sir George Prevost. Advancing across the ice, Macdonell's force presented an easy target for the enemy artillery, but after a fierce battle of about two hours the American garrison of some 500 men was routed and Ogdensburg fell.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

away); Grand Trunk Railway (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Sir Richard William Scott (approx. one kilometer away); Major James Morrow Walsh (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); Prescott Barracks and Hospital (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Prescott War Memorial (approx. 1.3 kilometers away); Col. Edward Jessup (approx. 1.3 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Prescott.