Brockville in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Fulford Place

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
Built in 1899 – 1900, this eclectic mansion evokes the opulent lifestyle of Canada's industrial elite at the turn of the century. Designed by American architect A. W. Fuller, it was the spacious residence of Senator George T. Fulford (1852–1905), who made his fortune in patent medicines. The remarkably fine period interior includes most of the original furniture, fixtures, dinnerware, linens, and objets d'art. The grounds, of which significant elements survive, were landscaped by the prestigious Olmsted Brothers' firm.

Erected 1997 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(marker is next to the walkway on the left portion of the picture)
The Brockville Tunnel (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Blockhouse Island (approx. 1.3 kilometers away); Ogle Robert Gowan, 1803-1876 (approx. 1.4 kilometers away); Gen. Sir Isaac Brock. K.C.B. (approx. 1.4 kilometers away); Johnstown District Court House and Gaol (approx. 1.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Brockville.