Brockville in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

George Chaffey

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
Born at Brockville, Canada West, Chaffey became a shipbuilder on the Great Lakes and the inventor of a new type of propeller. Subsequently he went to California where, in partnership with his brother, he built a model irrigation project and founded the city of Ontario. At the request of Alfred Deakin, later Prime Minister of Australia, Chaffey went to that continent in 1886 where he began irrigated fruit production in the Murray Valley. By proving that irrigation was practical, Chaffey was largely responsible for the successful development of the fruit industry in Australia.

Erected 1958 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Gen. Sir Isaac Brock. K.C.B. (approx. half a kilometer away); Former Brockville Post Office (approx. half a kilometer away); Johnstown District Court House and Gaol (approx. half a kilometer away); Sally Grant (approx. 0.6 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Brockville.