New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Erath Building

Inscription. August Erath, born in Morat, Switzerland, in 1843 came to Louisiana in 1866 married Catherine Becht, and moved to New Iberia in 1876. Erath was a brewer by trade and practiced his art here for a few years. In 1884, he commissioned the construction of this building as a residence and place of business. The Architecture is unusual in that the several gables were designed to mask six chimneys. As the building neared completion, Mr. Erath had his initials cast in iron and affixed to the west wall. He was a civic leader and served as Mayor from 1887 to 1889. August Erath died in 1900.
Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.
3. Erath Building