New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Murray Building

Inscription. Owned by the Fitzhugh Murray family for most of the 20th century, this building was occupied and leased by several buisnesses, including Deblanc and Landry Grocery, Tibby-Rouse Auto Parts, Berard Brothers Towing Company and Nick Fritella's Shoe Shop. In 1952 part of the building became the offices of the Landry, Watkins, Cousin and Landry Law Firm, whose senior partner Jacob S. Landry, with the help and support of his wife, Stephanie, was one of the foremost civic leaders and philanthropists of the community. In 1986 the entire building was acquired and renovated by the successor to that firm and is now owned and occupied by Landry, Watkins, Repaske and Breaux Law Firm.
Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.