Brockville in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

The Brockville Tunnel

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
Construction of Canada's first railway tunnel, which runs from this point for 1,730 feet in a northerly direction, began in September, 1854. Designed to give the Brockville and Ottawa Railway access to the riverfront, it was opened on December 31, 1860. This railway, incorporated in 1853, ran from Brockville to Sand Point, near Arnprior, with a branch line from Smith's Falls to Perth. Its first train left Brockville's Grand Trunk station on January 25, 1859, almost two years before finances permitted completion of the tunnel. The Brockville and Ottawa amalgamated in 1878 with the Canada Central Railway, which was absorbed by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1881.

Erected 1962 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Ogle Robert Gowan, 1803-1876 (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Gen. Sir Isaac Brock. K.C.B. (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Johnstown District Court House and Gaol (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); George Chaffey (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Forsyth’s Raid 1813 (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Sally Grant (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); James Morris (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Brockville.

3. The Brockville Railway Tunnel
Canada's first railway tunnel