New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The United States Post Office - Circa 1903

Le Bureau de Post / La Casa de Correos de los Estados Unidos

Inscription. Although a United States Post Office was established in New Iberia in 1814, local postal facilities were housed in rented space throughout the 19th century. In march 1899, through the efforts of Congressman Robert Broussard of New Iberia, congress appropriated $50,000 for a new Post Office building. Several sites were offered, but this one was selected as most aesthetically desirable. Construction began in 1902, and the Post Office opened for business on October 10, 1903. It continued in operation until 1964 when the building was purchased by the present owners. The building is reminiscent of the Federal style in its construction and architectural details.

French:
Bien que le bureau de poste Fédéral ait été créé en 1814. Pendant tout le 19ème siècle il occupait des locaux loués par le gouvernement. En mars 1899 a la demande de Robert Broussard, membre de congrès des États-Unis. Le Congrès appropria $50,000 pour un nouveau bureau de poste - Plusieurs sites furent considérés mais celui-ci fut choisi pour ses qualités esthétiques. La construction commença en 1902 et le bureau de poste ouvrit le 10 octobre 1903. Le bureau resta en activité jusqu' en 1964, lorsque le bâtiment fut achète par ses propriétaires actuels. L'Edifice rappelle le style fédéral dans sas structure et ses détails architecturaux.

Erected
Postcard by the Rotograph Co., circa 1905
2. Post Office, New Iberia, La.
2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

3. The United States Post Office (Retired)