New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Weeks’ Grove

Inscription. This building stands in what was known as "Weeks Grove" of Live Oak trees which extended from Bayou Teche southward for several blocks and which for years formed the eastern boundary of the town. About the turn of the century the "Weeks Grove" served as a park for New Iberians who gathered there in the evenings to visit and attend band concerts. This building, a one story dwelling was built by Dr. W.J. Emmer in 1902. In 1906 it served for a time as the office of the short-lived Central Railroad of Louisiana. Thereafter, it was used as a residence. In 1914, Mayor Alphie Fontelieu bought the place and added the upper story. The structure remained a residence until 1959.
Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.