Near Versailles in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Annie Oakley “Little Sure Shot”

close up, side A, showing text and map
Inscription. Side A

Annie Oakley
“Little Sure Shot”

This marker honors the memory of a beloved native of Darke County, the famous sharp- shooter, Annie Oakley. Within a radius of a few miles of this site Annie- -

was born at Woodland (Willow Dell)
Spent her early childhood at North Star,
Lies buried at Brock

There are markers at North Star and Brock and at the Darke County “Garst Museum” in Greenville there may be seen the world’s finest collection of Annie Oakley material.

erected 1954 by her many friends and neighbors

Side B
Annie Oakley
“Little Sure Shot”

Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Anne Moses in 1860. the daughter of Jake and Suzanne Moses. At the age of 15 she shot a match at Cincinnati, Ohio with Frank Butler whom she later married. In 1884, Annie joined Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show and toured 18 years throughout America and Europe. She was ac- claimed on both continents and gave command performances to royalty in England, France, Germany, and Russia. Following her retirement Annie returned to Darke County where she died in 1926. Her husband gave her the stage name of “Annie Oakley;” her close friend, Sitting Bull, gave her the name of “Little Sure Shot.”

erected
close up, side B, the back