Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated To You, A Free Citizen In A Free Land

This reproduction of the Liberty Bell was presented to the people of
Louisiana
by direction of The Honorable John W. Snyder Secretary of the Treasury

As the inspirational symbol of the United States Savings Bonds Independence Drive from May 16 to July 4, 1950, it was displayed in every part of this state.

The dimensions and tone are identical with those of the original Liberty bell when it rang out our independence in 1776.

In standing before this symbol, you have the opportunity to dedicate yourself, as did our founding fathers, to the principles of the individual freedom for which our Nation stands.

This bell is one of fifty-three cast in France in 1950, and given to the United States Government by:
American Smelting and Refining Company Anaconda Copper Mining Company Kennecott Copper Corporation Miami Copper Company Phelps Dodge Corporation The American Metal Company, Limited

Steel supports by U.S. Steel Corporation's American Bridge Company
This plaque donated by Revere Copper and Brass Incorporated