Atlanta in Dekalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Terry's Mill Pond

By Felch Dumas, June 26, 2008
Inscription. The flat area S. was the bed of Terry's mill pond - the impounded waters of Sugar Cr. Tom Terry (1823-1861) operated the grist mill that stood 800 yds. downstream. It was burned by Federal troops July 29, 1864 & was rebuilt and operated some years after the war.

The considerable area of the pond made it a notable landmark in the 1850's-1860's, & further prominence attached because it is cited in military annals recording the movements of Walker's & Bate's divs., Hardee's corps, (CS) to the battlefield of July 22, 1864, which indicate that Gen. Walker was killed near the upper end of the mill pond.

More about this marker. Across the street from this marker is a cannon monument in memory of Major General William H.T. Walker, C.S.A.

3. Major General Wm H.T. Walker, C.S.A. Monument
The cannon is a Navy 32-pounder cannon of 41 cwt.