Near Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Sunken Trace

1. Sunken Trace Marker (Missing)
Marker is missing. If you have a picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page using the Add Photo link above.
Inscription. Preserved here is a portion of the deeply eroded or “sunken” Old Trace. Hardships of journeying on the Old Trace included heat, mosquitoes, poor food, hard beds (if any), disease, swollen rivers, and sucking swamps.
     Take 5 minutes to walk this sunken trail and let your imagination carry you back to the early 1800's when people walking 500 miles had to put up with these discomforts and where a broken leg or arm could spell death for the lone traveler.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 31° 58.206′ N, 90° 57.33′ W. Marker was near Port Gibson, Mississippi, in Claiborne County. Marker was on Natchez Trace Parkway (at milepost 41.5), 0.4 miles north of Mississippi Highway 18, on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Port Gibson MS 39150, United States of America.

By Duane Hall, August 4, 2015
2. Sunken Trace Marker (Missing)