Near Hermanville in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Federals Occupy Rocky Springs

By Duane Hall, August 4, 2015
Inscription. After U.S. Grant had planned much of his campaign at Mrs. Bagnell’s, four miles west, he arrived at Rocky Springs on May 7. He remained until May 10, allowing the XV Corps to cross the Mississippi and rejoin the army. McClernand’s XIII Corps arrived here on May 6 and moved to Little Sand Creek, one and a half miles northeast and Big Sand Creek, three miles northeast, on May 7. Grant issued motivational orders to his troops at Rocky Springs and reviewed McClernand’s men at Big Sand Creek on May 8.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Rocky Springs Church behind trees in background