Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Railroad Cut

By Felch Dumas, July 1, 2008
Inscription. In 1864 the single track of the Ga. R.R. ran through a deep cut opposite this point. Crossing it & the Decatur rd. was the entrenched line of the Federal 15th A.C. as of July 22. This was a sector of McPherson's Army of the Tenn. which occupied trenches vacated by Gen. Cheatham's A.C. (CS) the previous night.

Cheatham's troops temporarily recovered the line here - late afternoon of the 22d - mostly by frontal assault, partly by penetrating it at the unguarded cut - an episode portrayed in the Cyclorama at Grant Park. The ground was greatly altered after the war; the R.R. cut was still visible as late as 1903.
This view is West along DeKalb Avenue towards the Inman Park MARTA station as well as the 15th Corp Sector and Site - the Pope House markers.