Decatur in Dekalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dodge's & Blair's Columns Separate

By Felch Dumas, July 2, 2008
Inscription. July 19th, 1864. Blair's 17th A.C. followed by Dodge's 16th (US), having camped near Blake's Mill, 6 mi. N. on the old Shallow Ford Rd. the night before, moved S. to this point where their lines of march diverged. Dodge's troops continued S. on rds. now designated Briarcliff, Oak Grove, LaVista & Clairmont to Decatur, arriving there at evening.

Blair's corps under orders to follow Logan's 15th A.C. to Decatur turned E. along Briarcliff to Henderson's Mill Rd. where it joined Logan's column at the present Midway Church. The 15th had camped at Henderson's Mill.

This view is North West down Shallowford Road. This would be the direction from which the two brigades arrived.

3. View South down Briarcliff Road
The direction taken by Dodge's brigade, south down Briarcliff Road towards Oak Grove and Clairmont Roads. Lavista Road runs roughly parallel with Briarcliff Road a mile to the South East. Oak Grove Road connects Briarcliff and LaVista Roads.
4. View East on Briarcliff Road
This is the direction taken by Blair's brigade East towards Henderson Mill Road.