Lafayette in Boulder County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Miller Historical Mural

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 20, 2015
Inscription. This mural is a composite of two historical photographs. One is the 1862 image of our town's founder, Mary Miller with her husband, Lafayette, (D. 1878), for whom she named the town. Mary platted 150 acres and sank the first coal mine shaft in 1887. The second picture. taken in 1942, is of nine miners standing near the tipple of a coal mine.

You are standing on the site of the Black Diamond Coal Mine, one of more than a dozen mines which were crucial to Lafayette's history as a typical mining town in Colorado.
Artists: Barbara Jo Revelle & John Caron

Made possible by contributions from:
The City of Lafayette     The Citizens of Lafayette
National Endowment for the Arts
SCFD Boulder County Tier III
Colorado Council on the Arts
Storage Tek     Lafayette Chamber of Commerce
Design Fabricators, Inc.     Roads Family
Jean Mellblom & Family
Dedicated Sunday, October 4, 1998

2. Mary Miller Historical Mural and Marker - Wide View
west on West Baseline Road. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 775 West Baseline Road, Lafayette CO 80026, United States of America.
1. Boulder / Weld Coal Field. The Colorado Geological Survey's history of the Boulder/Weld Coal Field District, which included Lafayette. Of note:"...A prominent figure of the Boulder-Weld coal field was Mary Miller. In 1862, Mary and Lafayette Miller arrived in the area near the St. Vrain River and operated a stage station along the Denver-Cheyenne Road (present day US-287). They owned Rock Creek Stage Station until 1870, when the railroad to Denver was built. They homestead land for farming near present-day Lafayette. The land was successful for farming, but after Lafayette’s untimely
3. Mary Miller Historical Mural
death in 1878 (of heat stroke), Mary carried on with an interest in coal mining. By 1884 coal (14 ft thick) was discovered on her farm. In 1887, coal mining began there (Simpson Mine), and in 1888 she platted 150 acres of her farm for a new town built around the coal mine and named for her late husband Lafayette. The Simpson Mine was the largest mine in northern Colorado, producing 4.126 million short-tons of coal from 1889-1927. Mary Miller was also the only female president of a bank in the world in 1900. The Lafayette Library has a mural of the Millers on the south side of the building.
(Submitted on August 23, 2015.)

2. The Coal Mining Heritage of Lafayette. (Submitted on August 23, 2015.)