Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edgar Allan Poe

By J. J. Prats, June 15, 2008
Inscription. Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849)—writer, poet, and critic—was born in Boston, Mass. Orphaned at a young age, Poe was raised by John and Frances Allan of Richmond. He attended schools in England and Richmond before enrolling at the University of Virginia on 14 Feb. 1826 for one term, living in No.13 West Range. He took classes in the Ancient and Modern Languages. While at the university, Poe accumulated debts that John Allan refused to pay. Poe left the university and briefly returned to Richmond, before moving to Boston in Mar. 1827. Some of his best-known writings include the Raven, Annabel Lee, and the Tell-Tale Heart. He also edited the Southern Literary Messenger in Richmond from 1835 to 1837. Poe died in Baltimore, Md.
Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-29.)
marker); Henry Martin (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Thomas Jefferson Monument (about 600 feet away); William Holding Echols (about 600 feet away); University of Virginia (about 600 feet away); Kappa Sigma Fraternity (about 600 feet away); History Underfoot (approx. ¼ mile away); Shadow Catcher (approx. ¼ mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Charlottesville.
1. Poe’s Life. Brief sketch by James Southall Wilson on the Poe Museum website. “After attending schools in England and Richmond, young Poe registered at the University of Virginia on February 14, 1826, the second session of the University. He lived in Room 13, West Range. He became an active member of the Jefferson Literary Society, and passed his courses with good grades at the end of the session in December. Mr. Allan failed to give him enough money for necessary expenses, and Poe made debts of which his so-called father did not approve. When Mr. Allan refused to let him return to the University, a quarrel
3. Marker at the West Range Student Rooms and Pavilions
There is a brass tablet over the door to No. 13 that reads “Edgar Allan Poe MDCCCXXVI Domus Parva Magni Poetae.” The latin translates to “the small house of a great poet.”
ensued, and Poe was driven from the Allan home without money.” (Submitted on July 3, 2008.)

2. The Raven. (opening stanza)
      Once upon a midnight dreary, while I pondered, weak and weary,
      Over many a quaint and curious volume of forgotten lore,
      While I nodded, nearly napping, suddenly there came a tapping,
      As of some one gently rapping, rapping at my chamber door.
      “’Tis some visitor,” I muttered, “tapping at my chamber door —
      Only this, and nothing more.”
(Submitted on July 4, 2008.)

3. Annabel Lee. (opening stanza)
      It was many and many a year ago,
      In a kingdom by the sea,
      That a maiden there lived whom you may know
      By the name of Annabel Lee;
      And this maiden she lived with no other thought
      Than to love and be loved by me.

4. The Tell-Tale Heart. (first paragraph)
True! —nervous —very, very dreadfully nervous I had been and am; but why will you say that I am mad? The disease had sharpened my senses—not destroyed—not dulled them. Above all was the sense of hearing acute. I heard all things in the heaven and in the earth. I heard many things in hell. How, then, am I mad? Hearken! and observe how healthily—how
4. Edgar Allan Poe's Room
No. 13 West Range (door at center of photograph) now has plexiglas in place of the door so that the room, furnished the way it might have been when Poe was resident—except perhaps for the small statue of a raven on the windowsill—can be viewed at all times.
calmly I can tell you the whole story. (Submitted on July 4, 2008.)

5. Southern Literary Messenger. The Southern Literary Messenger began publication in 1834, and ceased publication in 1864. This University of Michigan Archive has page images of all issues. (Submitted on July 4, 2008.)
5. View into Edgar Allen Poe's Room
Plexiglas makes taking photographs of the room difficult. Notice the raven.
By Allen C. Browne, February 16, 2015
6. Edgar Allan Poe
This 1845 portrait of Edgar Allan Poe by Samuel Stillman Osgood hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Edgar Allan Poe is popularly known for his poem ‘The Raven’ (1844), and like the raven itself, Poe was a dark presence amid the optimism of early American culture. Not for him was the glorification of the individual or the celebration of nature as life-giving. Poe peeled back the underside of America to sketch a world in which nothing, especially human motivation, was transparent, predictable, or even knowable. In their dark, hallucinatory imagery, Poe's writings profoundly influenced such European poets as Baudelaire and Rimbaud. In America, his voice is still singular for the strength with which it spoke against the spirit of the Romantic age in which he lived. Poe's great subject was death, and he seemed to court it in his life as well as art, dying early after proving himself unable to function in the society he dissected so remorselessly.” — National Portrait Gallery
By Kathy Walker, April 12, 2008
Bust of Edgar Allen Poe in the University of Virginia Library.