Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Italian Club Life In Tampa

By Mike Stroud, June 28, 2008
Inscription. Tampa's Italians have supported a flourishing club life almost from their first arrival in the 1880's. L'Unione Italiana, the first mutual aid society, was organized in 1894. Initially located directly across the street, the club stood there until fire destroyed it in 1914. The Italian community replaced it with the present structure in 1918.

Centers such as this, La Società Italia, and the Sons Of Italy Lodge, have provided numerous cultural, educational and medical services since their founding and thereby have enhanced the quality of Tampa's life.

Erected by The National Italian American Foundation.

2. Italian Club Life In Tampa Marker at L'Unione Italiana
The mission of L’Unione Italiana is to preserve and honor the culture, traditions and heritage of the Italian Community and to maintain the historical facility as a functioning memorial to the working class immigrants.
(about 300 feet away); Historic Fort King Trail (about 300 feet away); Orestes Ferrara (about 300 feet away); Mayor Nick C. Nuccio (about 400 feet away); Historic Fire Station No. 4 (about 500 feet away); Ybor Centennial Park (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Tampa.