West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A World of Opportunity

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site

By Bill Coughlin, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
My grandparents and parents came here in a covered wagon. In this community they toiled and worshipped God. They lie buried on your hillside. The most formative years of my boyhood were spent here. My roots are in this soil.”
President Herbert Hoover

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site commemorates the life and accomplishments of Herbert Hoover, the 31st U.S. president. Born in the village of West Branch, Iowa, to a family of modest means, Hoover believed in the “unbounded opportunity of American life.”

Explore Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, and discover how family, faith, education, and hard work opened a world of opportunity – even the presidency – to a man of simple beginnings.

More about this marker. A map of Herbert Hoover National Historic Site appears on the right of the marker and shows the location of the marker and other buildings at the site. It has a caption of “Start your visit at the visitor center to see exhibits and a brief film on Hoover’s childhood. Enjoy the self-guided audio tour of the site and its historic buildings. Visit nearby Birthplace Cottage, Blacksmith Shop, Schoolhouse, and Friends Meetinghouse.”
A photograph of downtown West Branch at the bottom left of the marker includes a caption of “Fifteen downtown buildings are listed on the
3. Marker at the Herbert Hoover National Historic Site
National Register of Historic Places. They represent West Branch’s Golden Era of American Architecture.”

4. Herbert Hoover's Birthplace
President Hoover's father and grandfather built this 14-by-20 foot cottage in 1871. He was born here on August 10, 1874.
5. Blacksmith Shop
In his youth, Herbert Hoover worked in his father's blacksmith shop.