Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Ferguson House

By Pat Filippone, July 15, 2015
Inscription. William Henry Ferguson, Lincoln businessman and investor built this house in 1909 - 11. It is one of the best examples of the Second Renaissance Revival style in Lincoln and perhaps in Nebraska. Architects were Searles, Hirsh, and Gavin of Cleveland, Ohio; the builder was Olson Construction of Lincoln. Purchased by the State of Nebraska in 1963, the Ferguson house is administered by the Nebraska State Historical Society. This property is on the National Register of Historical Places.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 253.)