Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Heiskell Farm

September 1, 2015
From Memphis Historical Markers by Andrew N. Bishop
Inscription. Joseph B. Heiskell obtained a farm surrounding this location about 1867. He was Chairman of Code Commission of 1858 establishing the first official Code of Tennessee, member of the First Confederate Congress 1862, member of Convention of 1870 creating present Tennessee Constitution, served as Attorney General of State 1870-1878. Died March 7, 1913, at his home called "Rebel's Rest", located across Lamar at S.E. Corner Cooper St.
Erected by West Tennessee Historical Society and Cooper-Parkway Homeowners Association.
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 35° 6.616′ N, 89° 59.531′ W. Marker was in Memphis, Tennessee, in Shelby County. Marker could be reached from Cooper Street. Click for map. This marker is missing. Marker was in this post office area: Memphis TN 38114, United States of America.