Near Haverhill in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bedell Bridge

By Kevin Craft, August 26, 2015
Inscription.
The last of five 19th century bridges which have existed at this location was erected in 1866 by a local entrepreneur, Moody Bedell, who had operated a ferry service here prior to the first bridge in 1805. The 396-foot structure was the largest surviving example of a two-span covered bridge utilizing Burr truss and timber arch design. Following several years of human effort which corrected the decades of deterioration, the newly-restored landmark was destroyed by a violent windstorm on September 14, 1979.

Erected 1980 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 136.)

(approx. 2.5 miles away in Vermont); Elmbank (approx. 2.8 miles away in Vermont); Bradford (approx. 3 miles away in Vermont); Col. Thomas Johnson (approx. 3.2 miles away in Vermont); Old Court House (approx. 3.3 miles away in Vermont); Bayley-Hazen Military Road (approx. 3.3 miles away in Vermont).

3. The Bedell Bridge pier and VT abutment
(as seen from the boat launch near the marker in NH)