Warren in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Norris Cotton

Statesman

By Kevin Craft, August 26, 2015
Inscription.
In 1973 Norris Cotton celebrated 50 years of elected public service, having served in both the state legislature and Congress. Born in Warren in 1900, Cotton worked his way through Phillips Exeter Academy and Wesleyan University before being elected to the State House in 1922. In 1947 he began writing weekly reports from Congress to his constituents, published in local newspapers. His humble beginnings, rise to power, and consistent connection to New Hampshire's people embodied an American way of life.

Erected 2012 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 231.)

to the right of the Redstone missile