Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Worth Library

By Renee, August 20, 2015
Inscription. Seeking funds for a public library, local women asked the philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie, to donate "the price of a good cigar." He gave $50,000. With that and substantial local gifts, including land donated by Mrs. Sarah J. Jennings, the first city library opened on this site, 1901.

First librarian, Mrs. Charles Schevber, was active in parks movement and local art circles. She was Vice President, 1911-1917, American Federation of Art.

The old library was razed in 1938. This building in Modern Classic style is four times as large as the original library.
Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee.
2. Fort Worth Library
Building currently located at site of original library
400 feet away); John Peter Smith (about 500 feet away); Cynthia Ann Parker and Native Americans of North Texas (about 500 feet away); Flying Machines (about 600 feet away); St. Patrick's Cathedral (about 600 feet away); Amon G. Carter (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Fort Worth.