Addis in West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Town Of Addis

“Baton Rouge Junction”

Inscription. Addis was founded in 1881 as "Baton Rouge Junction" an important roundhouse on the Texas and Pacific Railroad. From this roundhouse passangers and freight were ferried across the river to Baton Rouge. The Texas and Pacific line was part of the company's transcontinental network designed to connect the East and West coasts via a southern route. Between 1908-1910 citizens changed the town's name to Addis in honor of John Wesley Addis the Superintendent of Motive and Rolling Stock for the Texas and Pacific. In 1915 Addis was proclaimed a municipality by Governor L.E. Hall. George Booksh a Texas and Pacific telegrapher served as first Mayor.
Erected by Town of Addis.