Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Home of the Kansas City Country Club

By William Fischer, Jr., August 24, 2015
Inscription.

In 1896, two years after introducing golf to Kansas City at the Kenwood Golf Links east of Gilham and south of 36th Street, devotees of the game sought larger space here, at Seth Ward's east pasture. A $1-a-year lease was signed, and a nine-hole course was built by the members of the newly-formed Kansas City Country Club. The first clubhouse burned in April, 1897, but was replaced in three months. Nine more holes were added in additional space, opening on July 4, 1899.

Erected 1998 by Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City.

1. Kansas City Country Club Clubhouse Vintage Postcard. (Submitted on September 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Kansas City Country Club at Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Kansas City Country Club. (Submitted on September 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Loose Park, KC MO. (Submitted on September 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)