Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Capturing Nature in a Box

Grand Teton National Park

By Bill Coughlin, July 27, 2015
Inscription.
Ansel Adams stood here in 1942 and took this photograph of the vast unspoiled beauty of the Snake River and jagged Teton Range. The National Park Service hired Adams in 1941 to capture nature as exemplified by national parks. At the time local ranchers were battling a proposal to include the Jackson Hole valley in Grand Teton National Park. Adamsís photographs helped promote and protect western U.S.landscapes.

The grand lift of the Tetons is . . . a primal gesture of the Earth beneath a greater sky. † † † Ansel Adams

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a photograph of Ansel Adams taking a photo from the top of a Pontiac in the Yosemite Valley in 1942. Next to this is the photograph that he took of the Snake Riber that is mentioned on the marker.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park
4. Snake River
This photo of the Snake River was taken from the same spot that Ansel Adams took the picture on the marker, but this picture was not taken from the top of a car.