Near Fayette in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1815 Michigan Meridian

By Joseph Fenicle, January 16, 2015
Inscription. After the war of 1812, the United State Congress proposed two million acres of military bounty land for the Michigan Territory. To survey the land, the meridian had to first be established. U.S. Surveyor General Edward Tiffin created the meridian based on the western line of the Treaty of Detroit (1807). He contracted with Deputy Surveyor Benjamin Hough in April 1815 to begin the survey for $3 per mile. Taking a reading from Polaris (the North Star). Hough, Alexander Holmes, and 11 crew members surveyed the line due north from Fort Defiance. The difficult terrain they encountered temporarily halted all surveys in the territory and ultimately led to the bounty land being transferred to the Illinois and Missouri Territories.

Northwest Ohio and Toledo Chapters PLSO
Central Chapter MSPS
Jospeh D. Fenicle, PS
The Ohio Historical Society

Erected 2015 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-26.)
By Rae Pierce, March 23, 2015
right when traveling north. Click for map. At the Michigan & Ohio State Line. Marker is in this post office area: Fayette OH 43521, United States of America.
Regarding 1815 Michigan Meridian. The date on the marker is 2014, but it was erected in March of 2015