Near Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Big Gun at Howison Hill

—The Battle of Fredericksburg —

By Craig Swain, May 25, 2008
Inscription. Two weeks of Union delay before the Battle of Fredericksburg gave the Confederates time to bring up large cannons rarely seen on other battlefields in Virginia. The sturdy gun emplacements above you protected a huge siege gun, capable of firing a 30-pound shell nearly two miles. Ten men operated the cannon; typically, a gun like this would fire a round every five minutes.

As they awaited battle, Confederate cannoneers cut down trees and carefully calculated the range to likely areas of Union attack. When the fighting started on December 13, 1862, the Confederate guns here on Howison Hill fired rhythmically on Union columns in front of Marye's Heights. The crossfire from Howison Hill added horror to an already impossible Union task.
Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park - National Park Service - U.S. Dept. of the Interior.
2. Guns on Howison Hill
A 30-pounder (4.2-inch) Parrott rifle and a Confederate 12-pounder Napoleon smoothbore represent the heavy guns placed at Howison Hill during the battle.
More about this marker. The background of the marker is a 1930s view of landscapes from Howison Hill, with fields of fire overlayed.
3. Battery Fortifications
Confederate gunners benefited from the Union delay, not only to clear fields of fire, but also to improve the defensive earthworks to protect them from counter battery fires.