Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dirt-and-Log Forts

Cumberland Gap National Historical Park

By Brandon Fletcher, March 30, 2012
Inscription.
Where you see a picnic ground today, imagine a seven-sided structure made of earth and wooden walls, approximately 40 feet by 70 feet. The outer walls of this Civil War fort were approximately five feet high with an earth-covered powder magazine in the center, and a 750-foot rifle pit curving underneath to protect the fort.

This outpost - like the other forts, rifle pits, and cannon batteries here in the Gap - was garrisoned from 1861-65 alternately by Confederates, then by Federals. Troops posted here guarded Harlan Road, the best way up Pinnacle Mountain.

(Cumberland Gap) is the roughest place in the world, but we are going to stick the mountain full of cannon to prevent the Lincolnites from crossing.
- Letter of Confederate soldier, November 1861

(captions)
(center) Fort McRae's outer earthworks were built with gabions - rounded wicker baskets filled with earth and rocks, similar to this photo (left) taken at Petersburg, Virginia - to reinforce its outer defenses.

(lower left) Confederates called this outpost Fort Mallory. Union soldiers renamed in Fort McRae after Union Captain Alexander McRae killed in battle in 1862.

Erected by National Park Service.

36.579′ N, 83° 40.283′ W. Marker is in Middlesboro, Kentucky, in Bell County. Marker is on Pinnacle View Road 1.7 miles east of Kentucky Route 988. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Middlesboro KY 40965, United States of America.

6. Fort McCook Civil War Earthwork
Fort McCook is located about 1/2 a mile below this marker. The fort can be reached by car.