Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Presidents’ Church

A Fitting Tribute

—Logan Circle Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, September 12, 2015
Inscription. Through The 1960s President Lyndon B. Johnson and his family worshipped across the street to your left at National City Christian Church. The First Family sat near the front in the pew deemed safest by their Secret Service agents. The church hosted the state funeral for Johnson in 1973. and its stained-glass windows memorialize the former president with a Medicare symbol, a NASA rocket, and a pair of hands planting a tree to symbolize Lady Bird Johnson's beautification campaign. Another president, James A. Garfield, was a member of the congregation a century earlier, when the church was known as Vermont Avenue Christian Church and was located around the corner. Garfield often preached there.

Formed in 1843 as DC's first Disciples of Christ congregation, National City Christian Church moved here in 1930. The building was designed by John Russell Pope, noted architect of the National Archives. Jefferson Memorial. and National Gallery of Art The church's magnificent organ is second only to the Washington National Cathedral's in size.

On Thomas Circle, behind you, is the Washington Plaza Hotel. Opened as the International Inn in October 1962, the building was designed by Morris Lapidus. an architect best known for the extravagant resort hotels that came to define Miami Beach in the 1950s. Skyline Inn. another
By Allen C. Browne, December 29, 2014
mid-century modern Lapidus design, opened in November 1962 in Southwest DC.

Just below Thomas Circle off Massachusetts Avenue lies an alley known as Green Court, once home to the Krazy Kat, a Prohibition-era speakeasy that attracted edgy young artists of the 1920s. (Marker Number 13.)

3. Lyndon and Lady Bird Johnson
President Lyndon B. Johnson with his wife Lady Bird wait to greet pastor Dr. George R. Davis after Sunday service at National City Christian Church, 1964.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Lyndon Johnson's Funeral
Pall bearers carry the casket holding the body of former President Lyndon B. Johnson from National City Christian Church on January 25,1973. Lady Bird Johnson. Pat and Luci Nugent, Charles and Lynda Robb, and President Richard Nixon and First Lady Pat Nixon follow.
5. Electric Lights at Thomas Circle 1879
New-fangled electric lights were demonstrated in Thomas Circle during the 1879 unveiling of the Statue of Civil War General George Henry Thomas.
Close-up of image on marker
6. Building the Dome
Workers complete the dome that covered the International Inn's swimming pool in 1962.
7. Sailfish
To promote the 1975 International Boat Show in DC, Joan Morris demonstrated a Sailfish in the International Inn's pool.
8. All Soap Abandon Ye Who Enter Here.
Syne of Ye Krazy Kat
Jazz Age hipsters a the Krazy Kat club in Green Court off Massachusetts Ave. just south of Thomas Circle. about 1920.
9. Cleon “Throck” Throckmorton at the easel
Artist, club owner, and later Broadway stage designer Cleon Throckmorton is at the easel.
10. National City Christian Church
11. The Pool
at the International Inn
12. Balance Gym
The building containing Balance Gym replaced the block on which the building, No. 3 Green Court, that housed the Krazy Kat Club sat.
13. The Green Lantern
This Gay bar, opened in 1991, continues the tradition of hipness in Green Court in a building that co-existed with the Krazy Kat Club.
Library of Congress (Chronicling America), 1922
14. The Krazy Kat Club
This 1922 photo of the Krazy Kat Club appeared in the Washington Times on Feb. 4th 1922. The building containing today's Green Lantern can be seen in the distance.