Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Land of Lodgepoles

Living with Fire

By Bill Coughlin, August 1, 2015
Inscription.
Lodgepole pines thrive in Yellowstone’s harsh climate and thin volcanic soils. These hardy trees cover much of the park and depend on fire to help spread their seeds.

Because fire are common in lodgepole forests, Yellowstone residents have learned to live with fire. Elk and bison often graze calmly nearby. Like other large mammals, they move away when flames approach and are rarely trapped. Birds take flight, small animals escape into their burrows, and fish inhabit ready-made shelters. These refuges offer safety unless a fire is especially intense.

A Fertilized Forest
Yellowstone wildlife are very much at home in the lodgepole forest, and are well adapted to fire. Helicopter surveys revealed that all but a small percentage of wildlife survived the Fires of ’88. Ungulates soon faced a bigger challenge: grasses were sparse after drought and fire, and winter was especially severe. Many ungulates perished, providing nourishment for bears, eagles, coyotes, and others. With the arrival of warm days, grasses, flowers, and lodgepole seedlings sprang to life in ash-enriched sunny openings. This forest home had been rejuvenated with the help of fire.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the forest a few years after the Fire of '88.

3. Marker on the Two Ribbons Trail
4. Two Ribbons Trail