Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Madison River

Ribbon of Life

By Bill Coughlin, August 1, 2015
Inscription.
Twelve miles east, the waters of the Gibbon and Firehole Rivers join to form the Madison River. Flowing through the heart of this valley, rich waters nourish an abundance of wildlife. Trout eat their fill from bountiful insect hatches. Using keen eyesight, osprey and other raptors swoop down to capture their meals while river otters glide underwater, hunting for fish. Upstream, elk and bison forage on lush valley grasses.

Learning from the Past
Wild trout are abundant here. But the fish community has been greatly altered by historic stocking of non-native species. Westslope cutthroat and grayling once thrived in the Madison River. They are now gone, displaced by non-native rainbow and brown trout. Today, Yellowstone’s native fish are protected by a “catch and release” program and the use of barbless hooks.

Erected by National Park Service.

The Madison River can be seen behind the marker.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of a river otter and an osprey hunting fish in the Madison River. The bottom of the marker has pictures of former inhabitants, Madison River natives Grayling and Westslope Cutthroat Trout; and Today’s Inhabitants. Madison River non-natives Rainbow Trout and Brown Trout.

3. Marker on the Two Ribbons Trail
4. Madison River