Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Clarence Cameron White

By Mark Hilton, August 31, 2015
Inscription. Dr. Clarence Cameron White, born in Clarksville, Tennessee, rose to international prominence as a violinist, composer, educator and conductor. He studied composition with Samuel Coleridge-Taylor and violin with Michael Zacherewitsch. White taught at Washington Conservatory of Music, West Virginia State College (now West Virginia State University) and Hampton Institute (now Hampton University). A noted violinist and composer, White, an African American, won a Harmon Foundation Award, Rosenwald Fellowships, and the David Bispham Memorial Medal for his opera "Ouanga." He died in New York in 1960.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 73.)

By Public Domain