Decatur in Dekalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wheeler’s Cav. at Decatur

By Felch Dumas, June 30, 2008
Inscription. July 22, 1864. Coincident with Hardee's night march to attack Federal forces in E. Atlanta, Wheeler's cavalry (CS) was sent to seize McPherson's wagon trains parked N. of the Decatur public square, guarded by Sprague's 16th A.C. brigade & three sections of field artillery.

Wheeler's men, dismounted, were deployed S. of the R.R. & drove Sprague's troops, together with the Chicago Board of Trade & Michigan batteries, (US) to the public square where, out flanked, they withdrew with the wagon trains to the North Decatur Road.

Wheeler made no pursuit because of peremptory orders to rejoin Hardee in E. Atlanta.