Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Trinity Episcopal Church

By Mark Hilton, August 31, 2015
Inscription. Trinity Parish Church, founded in 1832, is one of the five oldest Episcopal parishes in Tennessee. This Romanesque building was completed in 1877, at a cost of $40,000. Cave Johnson (1793-1866), U.S. Postmaster General; Gustavus A. Henry (1804-1880), Eagle Orator of Tennessee; and Horace H. Lurton (1844-1914), U.S. Supreme Court Justice, worshipped here. Trinity Episcopal Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 1982. Damaged during the Clarksville tornado in 1999, the church has been restored to its former elegance.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 71.)

2. Trinity Parish Church