Calhoun in McLean County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

James Bethel Gresham

By Mark Hilton, September 1, 2015
Inscription. First American killed in action, World War I. Born Beech Grove, 1893, moved to Indiana, 1901, and enlisted there, 1914. Served under Gen. Pershing on Mexican border, 1916. Sent overseas June 14, 1917. Pfc. Gresham killed, Nov. 3, 1917, in the battle of Sommerviller, Lorraine. French honored him with monument there. Buried in Indiana. Silver Star citation, Jan. 1920.

1. Explore Kentucky History article on James Gresham.
2. Marker and flag at road corner.
(Submitted on September 24, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Youtube video about James Gresham. (Submitted on September 24, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Wikipedia article on James Gresham. (Submitted on December 23, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View towards Rangers Landing Road.
By Mark Hilton, August 3, 2016