Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky / Henderson

By Mark Hilton, September 1, 2015

Lewis and Clark in Kentucky
Robert Frazer, a member of the 1803-06 Lewis & Clark Expedition, visited General Samuel Hopkins here in Feb. & April 1807. Frazer was traveling from St. Louis to Washington and back while helping the U.S. govt. examine the Burr Conspiracy. Wrote Pres. Jefferson from here on April 16. Over.

Henderson
Lewis & Clark and the nucleus of the Corps of Discovery passed by Henderson in Nov. 1803. They were traveling down the Ohio during their 1803-1806 Expedition to the Pacific. Clark had friends here and likely stopped in Henderson.

Presented by the Ohio River Chapter-Lewis & Clark Trail
Heritage Foundation. National Park Service, Ky. Lewis & Clark
Bicentennial Commission, Henderson Co. Tourist Commission.

Water Street and 1st Street. Click for map. Located behind the Henderson Welcome Center - The Depot, on the back right. Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 North Water Street, Henderson KY 42420, United States of America.

3. Paths along the Ohio River in Audubon Mill Park.