Sant'Eustachio in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Hotel Tiziano

Inscription.

The building hosting the Hotel Tiziano was reconstructed in Corso Vittorio Emanuele II between the years 1886 and 1888 by an architect native of the Ticino region but Roman of birth and culture, Gaetano Koch (1849-1910). The elegant building was once property of the marchese Francesco Lavaggi of the noble Sicilian family, subsequently related with the Pacelli, to whom it belonged during the 19th century reconstruction. The palazzetto overlooks Corso Vittorio Emanuele, i.e. the main road of the Umbertine-style Rome, opened after the proclamation of Rome as Capital city and running along part of the ancient via Papalis: the road that went through piazza di Ponte, Via del Governo Vecchio and Campo de' Fiori, which was crossed by the pope in the day of the solemn "Possesso" (after becoming Pope, the new bishop of Rome departed from S. Pietro to reach S. Giovanni, where the ceremony of the "presa di Possesso" of the Lateranensis Basilica was performed).

The building of the Hotel Tiziano is adjacent to the noble palace Caffarelli Vidoni, projected at the beginning of 16th century by Lorenzo Lotto, also property of the Lavaggi family and deeply modified after the opening of Corso Vittorio Emanuele. The edifice has an elegant architectural simplicity, with balanced and harmonic proportions and is evidence for Koch's propensity

to the neo 16th century style. The Roman architect, one of the new affirmed representatives of the end of the century eclecticism, was the real protagonist of the Roman architecture of the second half of the 19th century (he is also the author of the buildings in piazza Vittorio; of the palazzo Margherita, today seat of the American Embassy and of the buildings decorated with beautiful porticoes in Piazza Esedra: only a few of his significant performances). He projected both official works and various commissions from the high middle class, of which he was the main representative. Inside Palazzo Lavaggi Pacelli is evident the choice of clear forms and surfaces, taking inspiration from the great works of the Roman and Florentine Renaissance, particularly to the Sangallo style.

The slightly bent façade is [a] peculiar element of the building that follows the course of the road, projected to the outside by means of simple string-course cornices and ashlared corners. The entrance framed by pilaster strips with Doric capitals and ashlared cornices overhung by a balustrade recalls the most classical 16th century typology "ashlars-balcony-columns", derived from the noble Roman buildings (one of the best examples is the entry of the nearby Palazzo Farnese). The window frames belong to the same architectural style, particularly those of the stories dedicated to the nobility with an

2. Hotel Tiziano
arched tympanum on brackets. At both sides of the central window, two elegant noble coats of arms with a lion protome stand; one has the symbol of a dove on the mountain; the other has the symbol of the monogram Lavaggi Pacelli. Along the line of the crowning, there is a beautiful cornice putting in evidence the bas-relief frieze, overhung by a jutting out fascia dotted with lion's heads. Despite the 19th century architectural style typical of the patrician buildings and of the refined environment enriched with precious marbles and granite columns, the hotel has recently been restored and endowed with exclusive apartments and very modern rooms.
———————————
Il palazzo che ospita l'albergo Tiziano fu ricostruito su corso Vittorio Emanuele II fra il 1886 e il 1888 dall'architetto di origini ticinesi, ma romano per nascita e formazione culturale, Gaetano Koch (1849-1910). L'elegante fabbricato è legato al nome della nobile famiglia di origini siciliane dei Lavaggi (poi unitasi ai Pacelli), ai quali apparteneva ancora all'epoca della riconstruzione tardo-ottocentesca, nella persona del marchese Francesco Lavaggi. Il palazzetto si affaccia su corso Vittorio Emanuele, coiè sulla principale arteria della Roma umbertina, aperta all'indomani della proclamazione di Roma Capitale lungo parte del tracciato dell'antica
3. Hotel Tiziano
via Papalis: la strade che, passando per la piazza di Ponte, via del Governo Vecchio e Campo de' Fiori, era percorsa dal papa nel giorno del solenne "Possesso" (dopo l'elezione al soglio papale, il nuovo vescovo di Roma partiva da S. Pietro per giungere a S. Giovanni, dove si celebrava la cerimonia della presa di Possesso della basilica lateranense).

L'edificio in cui ha sede il Tiziano è contiguo al nobile palazzo Caffarelli Vidoni, progettato ai primi del Cinquecento da Lorenzo Lotto, anch'esso incluso nelle proprietà dei Lavaggi ed anch'esso profondamente modificato dopo l'apertura di corso Vittorio. Il palazzo dell'albergo, nella sua elegante semplicità architettonica, equilibrato ed armonico nelle proporzioni, mostra in sintesi la propensione neo-cinquecentista del Koch, che qui impiegò tutta la sua produzione corrente. L'architetto romano, uno dei più affermati rappresentanti dell'eclettismo di fine secolo, fu il vero protagonista dell'architettura romana del secondo Ottocento (suoi sono gli edifici sui lati lunghi di piazza Vittorio, il palazzo Margherita oggi sede, dell'Ambasciata Americana e gli edifici porticati di piazza Esedra, per citare solo alcune delle sue realizzazioni più importanti), progettista sia di opere ufficiali che di molteplici commissioni da parte dell'alta borghesia, di cui fu l'interprete principale. Nel palazzo Lavaggi Pacelli, come nelle

sue opere in genere, è evidente la predilezione per le forme chiare e per le superfici nitide, ispirata alle grandi opere del Rinascimento fiorentino e romano, in particolare alla tradizione sangallesca.

Elemento peculiare dello stabile è la facciata lievemente incurvata a seguire l'andamento della strada, proiettata all'esterno mediante le semplici cornici marcapiano ed i cantonali a bugnato rustico. L'ingresso-compreso fra paraste con capitelli dorici ed inquadrato da una cornice a bugne con sovrastante balaustra- è un'evidente citazione della più classica tipologia cinquecentesca "bugnato-balcone-colonne", derivata dai palazzi nobiliari romani (una delle espressioni migliori di questo tipo d'impostazione è l'ingresso del vicino palazzo Farnese). Alla medesima compagine culturale rimandano le cornici delle finestre, fra cui spiccano quelle del piano nobile con timpano arcuato su mensole. Ai lati della finestra centrale campeggiano due eleganti stemmi nobiliari con protome leonina: uno reca come simbolo una colomba sul monte, l'altro è invece centrato dal monogramma dei Lavaggi Pacelli. Il coronamento è percorso da un bel cornicione evidenziato da un fregio a bassorilievo, sovrastato a sua volta[?] da una fascia aggettante scandita da teste di leone. Pur nel rispetto delle forme architetton[?] ottocentesche del palazzo patrizio e della raffinata atmosfera originale, l'albergo Tiziano, a cui si accede da un atrio rivestito di pregiati marmi e definito da colonne in granito, è stato recentemente restaurato ed arricchito di esclusivi appartamenti e modernissime camere.

Erected by Ministero Per I Beni E La Attivia Culturali, Comune di Roma – Assessorato alle Politche Culturali, Sovraintendenza ai Beni Culturali – Politiche Promozione Internazionale del Turismo e della Moda, Progetto Mirabilia - Piano di Comunicazione del Patrimonio Culturali Nazionale .