Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala

San Pedro las Huertas Catholic Church

By J. Makali Bruton, September 13, 2015
Las hermandades religiosas y el pueblo de San Pedro las Huertas de la Antigua Guatemala en homenaje al tri centenario de la edificacion de la Iglesia Catolica celebran con jubilo esta fecha memorable y que viva en mente de las proximas generaciones. 13 de agosto de 1972

English translation:
1672 1972
The religious associations and people of San Pedro las Huertas of Antigua Guatemala provide this tribute to the 300th anniversary of the construction of this Catholic church and celebrate with joy this memorable date and hope that it live in the memory of future generations
August 13, 1972

The marker is to the left of the main church doors.
2.4 kilometers away); Founding of the First Capital of Guatemala (approx. 2.4 kilometers away); Catholic Church of Santa Ana (approx. 2.5 kilometers away); 100th Anniversary of the Cross of San Bartolomé Becerra (approx. 2.5 kilometers away); J. Adrian Coronado y Polanco (approx. 2.5 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Antigua Guatemala.