Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dodona Manor

Home of Gen. George C. Marshall

1. Home of Gen. George C. Marshall
Inscription. This early-19th-century house and its surrounding four acres were purchased in 1941 by Gen. Marshall (1880–1959) and his wife, Katherine Tupper Marshall (1882–1978). A student of the classics, Marshall called the house, in its grove of oaks, “Dodoan Manor” after the ancient Greek oracle that spoke through oak leaves. This was their home during the years of Marshall’s great achievements as military chief of staff during World War II, presidential emissary to China in 1945, secretary of state (1947–1949), and secretary of defense (1950-1951). The Marshall Plan for restoring war-torn Europe won Marshall the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953.
Erected 1988 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-31.)
2. Dodona Manor