Near Colerain in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Concord Hicksite

Friends Meeting House

By Rev. Ronald Irick, September 28, 2015
Inscription.
Colerain Township was the location of the earliest Quaker settlement and the first organized Friends Meeting in Ohio. The first meeting house was built in 1800. The log structure burned and was replaced with this brick building in 1815.
The Friends supported anti-slavery, the Underground Railroad, and temperance. In 1828 the Quakers split into the Hicksite and Orthodox branches. The Hicksites continued to worship here until they disbanded in 1919.
Listed on the National Registry of Historic Places U.S. Department of Interior- National Park Service

Erected by U.S. Department of Interior- National Park Service.

full view of marker