Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of Eugene V. Debs

By Al Wolf, July 6, 2008
Looking North in front of the Debs home. The inside back yard fence holds many markers of "other" noted leaders in related social and labor movements.
Inscription. Debs (1855-1926) was leading pioneer in industrial unionism, social reformer, and peace advocate. Founded American Railway Union, 1893; cofounded American Socialist Part, 1900; and ran five times for United States Presidency. Home built in 1890; declared National Historic Landmark, 1966.

Erected 1992 by the Indiana Historical Bureau, and Eugene V. Debs Foundation. (Marker Number 84.1992.1.)

2. Home of Eugene V. Debs
Marker can be seen in front of home. There is a large parking area. The home is surrounded by buildings of Indiana State University complex.

1. Eugene Debs. Has many items of interest in a number of catagories. (Submitted on July 7, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Leaders of Industrial Unionism ::. (Submitted on August 26, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)