Solomons in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Solomon's Island

By Tom Fuchs, July 1, 2008
Inscription. Originally called Bourne's (1680), then Somervell's Island (1740). It became known as Solomon's Island (1867) because of Isaac Solomon's oyster packing facilities here. Shipyards developed to support the island's fishing fleet. The famed "bugeye" sailing craft were built here in the 19th century. The deep, protected harbor has been a busy marine center ever since. In the war of 1812, Commodore Joshua Barney's flotilla sallied from here to attack British vessels on the Chesapeake Bay. The causeway connecting island with mainland was built c. 1870.
Erected by Calvert County Historical Society and Maryland Historical Society.